Committee
Local Organizing Committee
(Email: AMS_ICRM_LOC@ml.nict.go.jp) | |
---|---|
Chair: | Toshio Iguchi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology) |
Co-chairs: |
Tomoo Ushio (Tokyo Metropolitan University) Nobuhiro Takahashi (Nagoya University) Koyuru Iwanami (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) |
Secretary: |
Eiichi Yoshikawa (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) Yoshitaka Nakamura (Kobe City College of Technology) Hiroshi Kikuchi (The University of Electro-Communication) |
Member: |
Hiromi Nezu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology) Kosuke Yamamoto (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) Koichiro Michimoto (OTOWA Electric Co., Ltd.) |
Auditor: | Takeshi Maesaka (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) |
Program Committee
Chair: | Takeshi Maesaka (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) |
---|
[Topic Chairs]
Spaceborne Radar and Its Observation
Chair: | Eastwood Im (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) |
---|---|
Co-chairs: |
Nobuhiro Takahashi (Nagoya University) Kinji Furukawa (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) |
Phased Array Radar Technology and Its Observation
Chair: | Robin Tanamachi (Purdue University) |
---|---|
Co-chairs: | Jorge Salazar (The University of Oklahoma) |
Wind Profiler, Cloud Radar, and Non-Hydrometeorological Radar
Chair: | Masayuki Yamamoto (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology) |
---|---|
Co-chairs: | Pavlos Kollias (Stony Brook University) |
New and Emerging Radar Technology
Chair: | Robert Palmer (The University of Oklahoma) |
---|---|
Co-chairs: | Sebastian Torres (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration) |
Radar Networks, Quality Control, Processing and Software
Chair: | Luca Baldini (National Research Council of Italy) |
---|---|
Co-chairs: |
Evan Ruzanski (Vaisala Inc.) Elena Saltikoff (Finnish Meteorological Institute) Hassan Al Sakka (LEONARDO Germany Gmbh) Lindsey Richardson (Radar Operations Center (NWS/NOAA)) Shinsuke Satoh (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology) Christine Una (Delft University of Technology) |
Quantitative Precipitation Estimation and Hydrology
Chair: | V Chandrasekar (Colorado State University) |
---|---|
Co-chairs: | Renzo Bechini (Arpa Piemonte) |
Microphysical Studies with Radars
Chair: | Matthew Kumjian (Pennsylvania State University) |
---|---|
Co-chairs: |
Marcus van Lier-Walqui (Columbia University) Robert Schrom (Goddard Space Flight Center (NASA)) Mariko Oue (Stony Brook University) |
Organized Convection and Severe Phenomena
Chair: | Karen Kosiba (Center of Severe Weather Research) |
---|---|
Co-chairs: | Micheal Bell (Colorado State University) |
Use of Radar Data for Nowcasting and Numerical Models
Chair: | Shingo Shimizu (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) |
---|---|
Co-chairs: | Ryohei Kato (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) |
Advisory committee
Riko Oki (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)